top of page
Cocoa Butter is extracted from whole cocoa beans that come from the cacao tree. They are fermented and then dried. After that, the hulls are roasted and separated to produce nibs. These nibs are ground and the heat from the grinder melts the fat away, turning the nibs into a liquid where the butter is extracted. Cocoa Butter is an ingredient in many skin care products that we see on the shelves, and for good reason. Cocoa butter benefits for skin are numerous!
It packs a big antioxidant punch and helps protect skin from free radical damage. Cocoa Butter is easily absorbed into the top layer of skin and helps keep moisture on the skin’s surface helping to prevent dehydration and chapping. It can help heal skin and fight inflammation.
bottom of page