top of page
Shea Butter is a fat that's extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It's solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from the region. Shea Butter has been used as cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids. Shea Butter is typically used for its moisturizing effects. These benefits are tied to shea's fatty acid content. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin's natural oil.
bottom of page